At the hall of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan took place an event dedicated to the 70th birthday of prose writer, art critic Seyranuhi Geghamyan.
During the event, the participants enjoyed excerpts from literary critic, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor, Honored Scientist of the Republic of Armenia Samvel Muradyan's articles, as well as videos about Seyranuhi Geghamyan's way of life and activity.
Yes, during the decades Seyranuhi Geghamyan's talented pen, discovered and introduced to the Armenian society different Armenian figures and writers: Andranik Tsarukyan, Mkrtich Hajian, Misak Torlakyan, the great sculptor Khoren Ter-Harutyan, Hakob Karapents and others.
The insightful speech of Seyranuhi Geghamyan once again fixed her vivid image and exceptional worship of national, human values.During her concluding speech of congratulations and appreciation the director of the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, Honored Worker of the Republic of Armenia Hasmik Karapetyan emphasized S. Geghamyan's high value of literary-cultural, civic activity in our difficult times.The event was a unique anthem of literature, culture and spirit.