City Central Isahakyan Library had a meeting with physicist, pedagogue, journalist Norayr Khrimyan to present his book “At the foot of Mount Ararat and beyond”. The event was hosted by Gayane Samvelyan, who also read some extracts from the book. When speaking about writing the autobiographical book, Mr. Khrimyan told some personal stories and explained the message of the book by presenting visuals. The latter depicted the domestic reality of Yerevan at the time.
Congratulatory speeches were made by Doctor, psychiatrist-psychotherapist Harutyun Minasyan, poet, painter, translator, President of the Armenian Cultural Foundation Arshat Avagyan, historian, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor Gagik Harutyunyan, writer, poet, translator Van Aryan, teacher of Shahinyan Physics and Mathematics School, author’s daughter Hripsime Khrimyan and others. The speakers expressed their appreciation for the book’s education and philosophical values. Hripsime Khanumyan’s students malted the audience’s heart with their sweet songs.
Norayr Khrimyan gifted copies of his book to the City Central Isahakyan Library. He thanked everyone who attended the event, as well as the working staff of the library and the director, Honorary Worker of Culture Hasmilk Karapetyan for organizing and hosting the event.